PRIVACY POLICY

The Xfactor Collective Foundation Ltd collects, uses, and discloses personal information in accordance with our Privacy Policy below.

PRIVACY

The Xfactor Collective Foundation Ltd ABN 74 642 498 600 (‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’ and similar grammatical forms) is committed to complying with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), where required, and respecting the personal information that we collect from you (referred in this document as ‘you’, ‘your’ and similar grammatical forms).

This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information that we collect directly from you or through this website, (the 'Site'), our mobile websites mobile applications, and any other digital services and platforms operated or used by us, as well as how we manage, use, and disclose such information.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. Please contact us if you have any questions – our contact details are at the end of this Privacy Policy.

You providing us with personal information indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read and accepted it.

If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of this Site or any products and services offered on it.

This Privacy Policy is only applicable to the Personal Information collected by us and not through the collection of any third parties, which may have data collection, storage and use practices and policies that differ from this Privacy Policy.

Each time you engage with us or use our Site, the then-current version of this Privacy Policy will apply.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal Information

The type of information we collect may include:

  • name;
  • contact details including email address, business address and telephone number;
  • website (if applicable);
  • demographic information such as postcode;
  • preferences and opinions; and
  • any other information requested on this Site or otherwise requested by us or provided by you.

Your use of our Site

We may log information about your access and use of our Site, including through the use of Internet cookies, your communications with our Site, the type of browser you are using, the type of operating system you are using and the domain name of your Internet service provider.

Your opinion and feedback

We may contact you to voluntarily respond to questionnaires, surveys or market research to seek your opinion and feedback. Providing this information is optional to you.
If we receive your personal information from third parties, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

How personal information may be collected

Further technical information may also be collected using IP addresses, cookies, and web beacons, as noted under the heading ‘IP Address, Cookies, & Web Beacons’ below.

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

In general, we collect, hold, and use personal information about you for the purposes that it was originally collected, including:

  • to contact and communicate with you;
  • for internal record keeping;
  • for market research and business development including website and new product development;
  • marketing including direct marketing;
  • to run competitions, promotions, or other marketing activities or offer additional related information to you;
  • to send you a regular newsletter to update you on our news/developments;
  • to send you promotional information about third parties that we think may be of interest to you;
  • to provide you, or someone you know, with products or services or information relating to such products or services;
  • to provide you with information that you request;
  • to provide you with responses to queries that you may raise with us;
  • to assist with our internal business activities, including meeting our legal and regulatory obligations;
  • to enable our analysis of the products and services that we offer and the manner in which we engage with you.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

In general, we disclose personal information about you for the purposes that it was originally collected (as detailed above). We may disclose personal information about you:

  • to our employees, contractors, and related or affiliated entities (including The Xfactor Collective Pty Ltd), which will be on ‘a need to know basis’;
  • for the purpose of providing information, products, services or marketing to customers, (e.g. for the purposes of preparing case studies in relation to the Wellbeing Hub, which would be prepared on a de-identified basis and only ever with your prior consent);
  • to credit reporting agencies and courts, tribunals, regulatory authorities where customers fail to pay for goods or services provided by us to them;
  • to courts, tribunals, regulatory authorities, and law enforcement officers as required by law, in connection with any actual or prospective legal proceedings, or in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights; and
  • to third parties, including agents, service providers, or sub-contractors, who assist us in operating our business or providing information, products, services or direct marketing to you. This may include payment processors, cloud data storage (including emergency back-up) suppliers (parties located, or that store data, outside of Australia, which may include the United States, Singapore, Germany, Romania, India, Japan, the United Kingdom, and Canada), Information Technology suppliers, electronic and other mail distribution processors, or professional advisors, such as accountants, lawyers, and auditors.

Where we disclose your personal information to third parties for these purposes, we will request that the third party follow this Privacy Policy regarding handling of your personal information.

If there is a change of control of our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases.

This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where we would seek to maintain confidentiality.

YOUR RIGHTS AND CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Choice and Consent

Providing us with your personal information is optional to you. You can choose not to provide personal information. When you provide us with your personal information, you consent to the terms in this Privacy Policy, and to us disclosing or receiving your personal information for these purposes.

Restrict

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information. If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by contacting us at the email address listed in this Privacy Policy.

Access

You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. However, there is no charge for making your request. We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

Correction

If you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by email. We rely in part upon customers advising us when their personal information changes. We will respond to any request within a reasonable time. We will endeavour to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. If permitted under the Privacy Act, we may decide to refuse your request. We will provide you with written reasons for our refusal unless it would be unreasonable to do so.

Complaints

If you believe that we have breached this Privacy Policy or the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us using the contact details listed under the heading ‘Contact Details’ below.

We will take reasonable steps to investigate your complaint and respond to you in writing within a reasonable period setting out the outcome of our investigation, what steps we propose to take to remedy the breach, and any other action we will take to deal with your complaint.

If you are not satisfied with the outcome following this process, you may wish to contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner as noted under the heading ‘Office of the Australian Information Commissioner' below.

Unsubscribe

To unsubscribe from our e-mail database, or opt out of communications, please contact us using the details provided in any relevant communication or alternatively at the details at paragraph 10 below.

Storage and Security

We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide is secure.

In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

In respect of the Wellbeing Hub, although Personal Information and data is collected in our database, we place strict access on each individual field to further protect it from misuse, interference, loss, and unauthorised access, modification, and disclosure.

No information transmitted over the Internet can be guaranteed to be secure. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us.
The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

IP ADDRESS, COOKIES, & WEB BEACONS

We may collect additional information about you, including your IP address and domain name, if you access our website.

We may use cookies on this Site from time to time. Cookies are text files placed in your computer’s browser to store your preferences. Cookies, by themselves, do not tell us your e-mail address or other personally identifiable information. However, once you choose to furnish the Site with personally identifiable information, this information may be linked to the data stored in the cookie.

We may use web beacons on this Site from time to time. Web beacons or clear .gifs are small pieces of code placed on a web page to monitor the behaviour and collect data about the visitors viewing a web page. For example, web beacons can be used to count the users who visit a web page or to deliver a cookie to the browser of a visitor viewing that page.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our Site may contain links to other websites of interest. We do not have any control over those websites. We are not responsible for or liable for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such websites, and such websites are not governed by this Privacy Policy.

AMENDMENTS

This Privacy Policy may be amended, including with changes, additions and deletions, from time to time in our sole discretion.
Your continued use of our Site following any amendments indicates that you accept the amendments. You should check this Privacy Policy regularly, prior to providing personal information, to ensure you are aware of any changes, and only proceed to provide personal information if you accept the new Privacy Policy.

CONTACT DETAILS

Questions regarding this Privacy Policy or the way we handle your Personal Information should be directed to The XFactor Collective Foundation's Privacy Officer via the general enquiry form or by mail to c/- Our Community House, 552 Victoria Avenue, North Melbourne, VIC, 3051 Australia.

OFFICE OF THE AUSTRALIAN INFORMATION COMMISSIONER

You may wish to visit the website for the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner if you are seeking more general information about privacy in Australia.

ACKNOWLEDGEMENT OF COUNTRY

We acknowledge the traditional custodians of the land and waters and their knowledge of the places where we gather to collaborate and strengthen communities. In our work, we recognise the importance of Country, not just as a place, but how it also maintains community, family, kin, lore and language.

We pay our respects to Elders past and present.

This always was, always will be, Aboriginal land.

We support the Uluru Statement from the Heart.

ALIGNED WITH AND SUPPORTING THE sdgs logo horizontal white